Australia income tax rates for 2026

These are the exact figures this calculator uses, and where each one came from.

How far these figures are verified

Australia has 2 distinct rate or threshold values in use. 2 are confirmed against a primary source. Nothing is unverified.

Income tax bands

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $18,2000%
$18,200 – $45,00015%
$45,000 – $135,00030%
$135,000 – $190,00037%
$190,000 and above45%

Mandatory contributions

ContributionEmployee rateCeiling
Medicare levy2%No ceiling

Sources, one per figure

  • Income tax bracketsPrimary source

    Confirmed against the tax authority's own publication.

    Federal Register of Legislation (Australian Government) — Income Tax Rates Act 1986, Compilation No. 66 (1 July 2026) (Section 3: "tax-free threshold means $18,200". Schedule 7 Part I clause 1, table "Tax rates for resident taxpayers for the 2026-27 year of income": tax-free threshold–$45,000 15%; $45,000–$135,000 30%; $135,000–$190,000 37%; over $190,000 45%. Inserted by Treasury Laws Amendment (More Cost of Living Relief) Act 2025 (No. 28, 2025).) view sourceChecked 2026-09-30

  • Medicare levyPrimary source

    Confirmed against the tax authority's own publication.

    Federal Register of Legislation (Australian Government) — Medicare Levy Act 1986, Compilation No. 53 (1 July 2026) (s 6(1): "The rate of levy payable by a person upon a taxable income is 2%.") view sourceChecked 2026-09-30

When these numbers change

Australia's tax year begins on July 1. Rates, thresholds and contribution ceilings are usually revised at that point, so the same gross salary can produce a different take-home figure from one tax year to the next — which is why this page states the tax year it is calculating for rather than leaving it implied.

The annual filing deadline is October 31. This is the deadline for lodging your own return. If you lodge through a registered tax agent, a later deadline may be available.

Next tax year starts
—
Next filing deadline
—

The .ics file is built in your browser and never leaves it. No email address, no account, and nothing is sent to us — we only count that a download happened, not who downloaded it.

Source: PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries, Australia - Individual - Tax administration — checked 2026-09-28 (secondary source). View

Advertisement