Canada income tax rates for 2026

These are the exact figures this calculator uses, and where each one came from.

How far these figures are verified

Canada has 4 distinct rate or threshold values in use. 4 are confirmed against a primary source. Nothing is unverified.

Income tax bands

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $58,52314%
$58,523 – $117,04520.5%
$117,045 – $181,44026%
$181,440 – $258,48229%
$258,482 and above33%

A standard deduction of $16,452 is subtracted before these bands apply, so the rates above are charged on taxable income rather than gross salary.

Mandatory contributions

ContributionEmployee rateCeiling
CPP (Canada Pension Plan)5.95%$74,600
EI (Employment Insurance)1.63%$68,900

Sources, one per figure

  • Federal income tax bracketsPrimary source

    Confirmed against the tax authority's own publication.

    Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) — Tax rates and income brackets for individuals — current year (2026) (Page details: date modified 2026-06-25. Federal 2026: 14% on first $58,523; 20.5% $58,523.01–$117,045; 26% $117,045.01–$181,440; 29% $181,440.01–$258,482; 33% over $258,482.) view sourceChecked 2026-09-30

  • Basic personal amountPrimary source

    Confirmed against the tax authority's own publication.

    Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) — Adjustment of personal income tax and benefit amounts (2026 indexation) (Date modified 2026-03-12. Indexation factor 2.0%. Basic personal amount: maximum $16,452 (net income ≤ start of 29% bracket, $181,440), minimum $14,829 (net income ≥ start of 33% bracket, $258,482); maximum enhanced amount $1,623.) view sourceChecked 2026-09-30

  • Canada Pension Plan (CPP)Primary source

    Confirmed against the tax authority's own publication.

    Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) — CPP contribution rates, maximums and exemptions (Date modified 2025-10-31. 2026: maximum pensionable earnings $74,600; basic exemption $3,500; maximum contributory earnings $71,100; employee rate 5.95%; maximum employee contribution $4,230.45.) view sourceChecked 2026-09-30

  • Employment Insurance (EI)Primary source

    Confirmed against the tax authority's own publication.

    Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) — EI premium rates and maximums (Date modified 2025-09-16. 2026: maximum annual insurable earnings $68,900; employee rate 1.63% (Quebec 1.30%); maximum employee premium $1,123.07 (Quebec $895.70).) view sourceChecked 2026-09-30

When these numbers change

Canada's tax year runs with the calendar year and begins on January 1. Rates, thresholds and contribution ceilings are usually revised at that point, so the same gross salary can produce a different take-home figure from one tax year to the next — which is why this page states the tax year it is calculating for rather than leaving it implied.

The annual filing deadline is April 30. The deadline moves to 15 June if you or your spouse ran an unincorporated business. A deadline falling on a weekend generally moves to the next business day.

Next tax year starts
—
Next filing deadline
—

The .ics file is built in your browser and never leaves it. No email address, no account, and nothing is sent to us — we only count that a download happened, not who downloaded it.

Source: PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries, Canada - Individual - Tax administration — checked 2026-09-24 (secondary source). View

Advertisement