United Kingdom income tax rates for 2026

These are the exact figures this calculator uses, and where each one came from.

How far these figures are verified

United Kingdom has 4 distinct rate or threshold values in use. 4 are confirmed against a primary source. Nothing is unverified.

Income tax bands

Taxable incomeRate
£0 – £12,5700%
£12,570 – £50,27020%
£50,270 – £125,14040%
£125,140 and above45%

Mandatory contributions

ContributionEmployee rateCeiling
National Insurance (Class 1)8%£50,270

Sources, one per figure

  • Income tax bandsPrimary source

    Confirmed against the tax authority's own publication.

    HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) — Income Tax rates and allowances for current and past years (updated 6 April 2026) (2026 to 2027 column: Personal Allowance "£12,570"; income limit "£100,000"; Basic 20% "Up to £37,700"; Higher 40% "£37,701 to £125,140"; Additional 45% "Over £125,141" (England, Northern Ireland and Wales)) view sourceChecked 2026-09-30

  • Personal AllowancePrimary source

    Confirmed against the tax authority's own publication.

    HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) — Income Tax rates and allowances for current and past years (updated 6 April 2026) (2026 to 2027 column: Personal Allowance "£12,570"; income limit "£100,000"; Basic 20% "Up to £37,700"; Higher 40% "£37,701 to £125,140"; Additional 45% "Over £125,141" (England, Northern Ireland and Wales)) view sourceChecked 2026-09-30

  • Personal Allowance taperPrimary source

    Confirmed against the tax authority's own publication.

    HM Revenue & Customs (GOV.UK) — Income Tax rates and Personal Allowances — Income over £100,000 ("Your personal allowance goes down by £1 for every £2 that your adjusted net income is above £100,000." / "This means your allowance is zero if your income is £125,140 or above." — 페이지가 "the current tax year is from 6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027" 라고 명시) view sourceChecked 2026-09-30

  • National Insurance (Class 1)Primary source

    Confirmed against the tax authority's own publication.

    HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) — Rates and thresholds for employers 2026 to 2027 (published 30 January 2026, updated 1 September 2026) (Class 1 NI: PT "£242 per week / £12,570 per year", UEL "£967 per week / £50,270 per year"; category A employee rates "0%" LEL–PT, "8%" PT–UEL, "2%" above UEL) view sourceChecked 2026-09-30

When these numbers change

United Kingdom's tax year begins on April 6. Rates, thresholds and contribution ceilings are usually revised at that point, so the same gross salary can produce a different take-home figure from one tax year to the next — which is why this page states the tax year it is calculating for rather than leaving it implied.

The annual filing deadline is January 31. Most employees pay through PAYE and do not file a Self Assessment return at all. This date applies only if HMRC has asked you to file.

Next tax year starts
—
Next filing deadline
—

The .ics file is built in your browser and never leaves it. No email address, no account, and nothing is sent to us — we only count that a download happened, not who downloaded it.

Source: HM Revenue & Customs (GOV.UK), Self Assessment tax returns: Deadlines — checked 2026-09-24 (primary source). View

Advertisement